Crude Coconut Oil


Crude Coconut Oil (CNO) is oil extracted from the meat of matured coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (cocos nucifera).

The meat is extracted from the shell of the coconut and dried using fire, sunlight, or kiln driers to produce copra. Copra is mechanically expressed and/or dissolved with solvents (hexane) to extract CNO.

CNO is used as raw materials for soaps, cosmetics, bio-diesel and oleochemicals

Crude Coconut Oil with the following typical specifications:

  • FFA as Lauric (at time of shipment)
          - 4% Maximum
  • FFA as Lauric (at time of shipment on F.O.B.,
          or at time of arrival on C.I.F.) - 3% basis
  • M & I ( at time of shipment) (combined)
          - 1% Maximum
  • M & I ( at time of arrival on C.I.F.) (combined)
          (Settlement allowance per Rule 6.2) - 1% basis
  • Color ( at time of shipment) (AOCS Method Cc 13b-45 )
          - 100 Yellow, 15 Red Maximum
  • Iodine Value ( at time of shipment)
          - 10% Maximum

OUR PRODUCTS